Estate of Ratley v. Awad
[…] Discussion

I. Defendants’ Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (Dkt. 52) regarding capacity to sue under Oklahoma’s wrongful death statute.
With respect to Defendants’ first Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (Dkt. 52), filed on August 3, 2020, the Parties dispute the interpretation of Oklahoma’s wrongful death statute. This presents a question of law: Who may prosecute wrongful death actions on behalf of the decedents, Laura Ratley and Rebecca Fulcher? Because this case is grounded on diversity jurisdiction, Oklahoma law provides the answer.11

*3 Title 12, section 1053(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes says that, “[w]hen the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefore against the latter … if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter … for an injury for the same act or omission.”12 A personal representative is thus authorized to bring a wrongful death action seeking damages on behalf of both the estate and the decedent’s heirs.