Toduti v. Progressive Michigan Ins. Co.
[…] This Court further addressed the bobtail insurer’s argument that the insurer of the plaintiff’s personal vehicles shared the responsibility for the plaintiff’s PIP benefits because it stood in the same order of priority. This Court stated:
[The plaintiff] owned the truck and worked as a self-employed independent contractor for [the trucking company]. Consistently with the Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina [Mutual Ins Co v Lake States Ins Co] 452 Mich [84] at 89, 549 NW2d 834 [(1996)], the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends to the self-employment situation of the plaintiff. With respect to the additional language comprising MCL 500.3114(3), [the plaintiff] suffered “accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by [his] employer,” given that [the trucking company] had leased [the plaintiff’s] truck. MCL 500.3101(2)(h) (including in its definition of “owner” “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days”). Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed facts of this case, it dictates that [the plaintiff] “shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.” In light of the fact that only [the bobtail insurer] extended PIP benefits to the truck involved in [the plaintiff’s] accident, it has first priority to pay [the plaintiff’s] first-party benefits. [Id. at 32]