Torres v. Minnaar
[…] Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251, 256, 133 S.Ct. 1769, 185 L.Ed.2d 909 (2013).

Given its history as a statute extending the ADA’s and the Motor Carrier Act’s deregulation of transportation industries, it is unsurprising that the FAAAA contains preemptive language nearly identical to that in the ADA: “a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1); see id. § 41713(b)(4)(A) (same with respect to “air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle”). Because FAAAA Section 14501(c)(1) tracks the ADA, courts analyze the two provisions similarly. See Rowe v. N.H. Motor Transp. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 370, 128 S.Ct. 989, 169 L.Ed.2d 933 (2008).3