Raymundo Rivas, Plaintiff, v. Jose Ronaldo Martinez
[…] Therefore, to the extent Plaintiff has brought such a claim, it fails.SeeRodriguez v. Transportes de Carga FEMA, S.A. de C.V., No. 18-cv-114, 2020 WL 6938330, at *11–12 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2020) (dismissing negligence per se claim predicated on violation of § 391.11 for insufficient factual allegations);Heard v. Loughney, No. 16-cv-487, 2016 WL 10179246, at *3–4 (D.N.M. July 14, 2016) (same).

Finally, Plaintiff alleges thatDefendant failed “to maintain its vehicles in accordance with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Act.” Pet. 4. Section 396.3 of the FMCSRsestablishes that “[e]very motor carrier … must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). It also specifies that “[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times.” Id.But it is well established that § 396.3 does “not confer a ‘specific standard of conduct’ upon carriers and drivers for purposes of a negligence per se claim.” Rayner v. Claxton, 659 S.W.3d 223, 251 (Tex. App. 2022) (citing Omega Contracting, Inc. v. Torres, 191 S.W.3d 828, 843 (Tex.