Florea v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Mont.Code Ann. § 61-1-101(60). Without expressly referencing § 61-1-101(60), it appears A & A may be relying upon the definition of “roadway” when it asserts that parking on the “shoulder” of the interstate is not prohibited by § 61-8-353(1). A & A does not present any legal authority that supports this contention.

 

It must be noted that the term “shoulder” as used throughout Montana Code Annotated is not expressly defined. See e.g. Mont.Code Ann. § 61-8-605(1)(b) (pertaining to bicycle use and defining “roadway” as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, including the paved shoulder.”); § 61-8-506(2) (providing that a pedestrian “walking along and upon a highway may walk only on the shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.”); § 60-2-208(1) (referring to the “shoulder” along a federal-aid highway as that portion of the right-of-way that must be seeded with grass).