Boles v. Destination Movers, Inc.
[…] Here, the original binding estimate was $1,000.00 at the time the carrier loaded plaintiff’s shipment. Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 10; Attachment 1 to Exhibit 1. It is clear from the record before the court that at no time prior to the loading of plaintiff’s shipment did defendant’s driver execute a new binding estimate. Nevertheless, upon delivery of the household goods and belongings in Virginia, defendant’s driver charged plaintiff $1,647.00 more than the original binding estimate. Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 375.403(a)(7), the magistrate judge finds that plaintiff is entitled to a refund of $1,647.00, the amount she paid in excess of the original binding estimate.

B Amount for Lost Items

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1), the delivering carrier is “liable to persons entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by the delivering carrier.”49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). A carrier may limit its liability “to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by written agreement.”49 U.S.C. 14706(f). In other words, the carrier is liable for the actual loss, unless there is an agreement between the shipper and the carrier that states otherwise.

Here, the agreement (bill of lading) provides for two options regarding the carrier’s liability.