United States District Court,
[…] (C) Maintenance Log
The plaintiff argues that a Vehicle Maintenance Log was required to be prepared and preserved, as follows:
Mr. Walls testified that People’s Choice Transportation was required to maintain a Maintenance Log on every company vehicle. The Maintenance Log is a record of all the maintenance work ever done on a company vehicle since the vehicle was owned. The Maintenance Log is required by law to be kept on every vehicle and maintained in the company’s mechanic’s office for 18 months after the vehicle is sold.
Motion for Sanctions at ¶ 6.
Section 396.3(b) and (c), 49 C.F.R, requires that a maintenance log be maintained by motor carriers for “a period of 1 year and 6 months after the motor vehicle leaves the motor carrier’s control.”Any person who violates this requirement “may be subject to civil or criminal penalties.”49 C.F.R. § 390.37.