Jones v. Metal Management Nashville, LLC
[…] In fact, Jones fails to even address KRS § 281.730(1) in his response brief. Having been presented with no argument to the contrary, the Court finds that Jones cannot rely on KRS § 281.730(1) to state a claim for wrongful discharge. The Court’s finding expresses no opinion as to whether Southern Recycling is a motor carrier “for hire” within the meaning of KRS § 281.730(1).

B. KRS § 281.730(3) and 49 C.F.R. § 395

Jones alleges that under KRS § 281.730(3), Southern Recycling unlawfully discharged him for his refusal to perform an additional drive in violation of 49 C.F.R. § 395. Kentucky Revised Statute § 281.730(3) provides that “the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet may adopt by reference or set forth in its entirety the provisions of 49 C.F.R. sec. 395… with respect to any motor vehicle registered in Kentucky.”In accordance with KRS 281.730(3), the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet has promulgated safety administrative regulations adopting 49 C.F.R. § 395. See601 Ky. Admin. Reg. 1:005 (2008). Section 395 regulates the hours of service of drivers pursuant to the Surface Transportation Assistance Act.