Camp v. TNT Logistics Corp.
[…] We consider the application of §§ 390.13 and 392.9(a)(1) to TNT and Trelleborg separately below.

1. TNT

Initially we must determine whether the relevant safety regulations apply to TNT, for if they do not TNT could not have violated them. Under 49 C.F.R. § 392.9(a)(1), “[a] driver may not operate a commercial motor vehicle and a motor carrier may not require or permit a driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle unless 1) the commercial motor vehicle’s cargo is properly distributed and adequately secured as specified in §§ 393.100 through 393.136 of this subchapter.”According to 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, a “  motor carrier” is “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.”  (emphasis added). The same regulation defines a “for-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation.”49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A “person” includes a corporation like TNT.Id.

Camp argues that § 392.9(a)(1) applies to TNT because TNT had a motor carrier license and was acting as a motor carrier.