Knight Transp., Inc. v. Westinghouse Digital Electronics, LLC
[…] The Carmack Amendment provides the “exclusive cause of action for loss or damages to goods arising from the interstate transportation of those goods by a common carrier.”Hoskins v. Bekins Van Lines, LLC, 343 F.3d 769, 778 (5th Cir.2003). This statute completely preempts the rights and remedies that would otherwise be available in such disputes under state law, id., including the right to recover attorney’s fees, Accura Systems, Inc. v. Watkins Motor Lines, Inc. 98 F.3d 874, 875 (5th Cir.1996) (“[A]ttorney’s fees authorized by state law are not available in Carmack Amendment actions.”).

Section 14101(b) does authorize a carrier, however, to “enter into a contract with a shipper … to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.”Courts have explained that this provision allows parties to contract around the system of federal regulatory “default rules” that the Carmack Amendment established. Transit Homes of Am., Div. of Morgan Drive Away, Inc. v.