Briscoe v. Price-Coomer Relocations, Inc.
[…] Brook Ledge, Inc., 991 F.Supp. 640, 644 (E.D.Ky.1997). While the Carmack Amendment does preempt state law claims, a plaintiff may litigate his or her claims under the Carmack Amendment in state or federal court. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d).

Reviewing Briscoe’s complaint, it is clear to this Court that although she did not cite or refer to 49 U.S.C. § 14706, her claims against the defendants for loss and damage to her furniture and personal items during interstate transport are governed exclusively by the Carmack Amendment. However, removal to this Court is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b), which provides as follows:

A civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

Because Briscoe’s complaint does not allege damages in excess of $10,000, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over her complaint.Therefore, this action will be remanded to Fayette Circuit Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) for further proceedings.