United States Court of Appeals,Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Altadis argues only that the applicable statute of limitations is the Carmack Amendment’s minimum two-year statute, not the one-year statute provided for in the bill of lading and COGSA.
The district court’s detailed order, which included its legal analysis regarding the statute of limitations, was applicable only to ATF’s motion for summary judgment. Docket 86. In a second, subsequent order, the court made a similar ruling on Sea Star’s motion for summary judgment “[b]ased upon [the] Court’s prior Order … and the analysis contained therein.” Docket 87.
49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(C) indicates that the Secretary and Board have jurisdiction over transportation by motor carrier between a place in “the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States.”
49 U.S.C. § 14706(e) provides for the minimum two-year statute of limitations.
46 U.S.C.App. § 1303(6) provides that the carrier “shall be discharged from all liability in respect of loss or damage unless suit is brought within one year.” The bill of lading contains a similar provision.