Ace Motors, Inc. v. Total Transport, Inc.
[…] C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 519 F.3d 693, 697 (7th Cir.2008) (quoting North American Van Lines, 89 F.3d at 454). In its attempt to ensure national uniformity via the Carmack Amendment, Congress preempted “state causes of action against carriers for damaged or lost goods.” REI Transport, 519 F.3d at 697.


The Carmack Amendment applies to cargo shipped by a “carrier” or a “freight forwarder” as defined by the Interstate Commerce Act. See Mach Mold Inc. v. Clover Assoc., 383 F.Supp.2d 1015, 1029 (N.D.Ill.2005). A carrier is “person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined by section 31132) transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(3) & (15). Transportation includes, “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23). Both the initial carrier “and any other carrier that delivers the property” are liable to the shipper. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The point is to ease the burden to the shipper of determining where along the line the damage occurred.