Ace Motors, Inc. v. Total Transport, Inc.
[…] Abdildaev has failed to explain why he thinks he is legally entitled to attorneys fees as part of his damages, and, therefore, Abdildaev’s request is denied.


C. Abdildaev’s motion for summary judgment against Ace


Finally, intervener Abdildaev moves for summary judgment against Ace Motors on his Carmack Amendment claim.


The Court first considers whether Abdildaev has shown that Ace Motors was a carrier under the Carmack Amendment. A carrier is “person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined by section 31132) transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(3) & (15). Transportation includes, “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23). Here, it is undisputed that Ace and Abdildaev entered into a contract for the international shipment of the Lexus and the Toyota. It is undisputed that Ace received the Lexus and the Toyota.