Ace Motors, Inc. v. Total Transport, Inc.
[…] Clover Assoc., 383 F.Supp.2d 1015, 1029 (N.D.Ill.2005). A carrier is “person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined by section 31132) transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(3) & (15). Transportation includes, “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23). Both the initial carrier “and any other carrier that delivers the property” are liable to the shipper. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The point is to ease the burden to the shipper of determining where along the line the damage occurred. The Carmack Amendment allows either the initial carrier or the delivering carrier, in turn, to seek apportionment “from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred”. 49 U.S.C. § 14706(b).


In order to make out a prima facie case under the Carmack Amendment, a shipper must show: “(1) delivery in good condition; (2) arrival in damaged condition; and (3) the amount of damages.” REI Transport, 519 F.3d at 699 (quoting American Nat’l Fire Ins. Co. v.