United States District Court,
[…] A bill of lading is described as “the basic transportation contract between the shipper-consignor and the carrier.” Flandrich, 605 F.Supp.2d at 964 (citing S. Pac. Transp. Co. v. Commercial Metals Co., 456 U.S. 336, 342, 102 S.Ct. 1815, 72 L.Ed.2d 114 (1982)). When a carrier issues a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transport, it is “then liable to the party entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading for any ‘actual loss or injury to the property.’ ” Toledo Ticket Co., 133 F.3d at 441.
28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) provides in pertinent part that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.”
The Complaint sub judice does not explicitly state loss amounts for each bill of lading in question. Rather, the Complaint states that Plaintiff is entitled to more than $25,000 in compensatory damages and more than $25,000 in punitive damages.