Ramey v, Easley
[…] Therefore, [plaintiff’s] appeal of the denial of its summary judgment motion and the grant of summary judgment in favor of defendants was a final judgment on the merits of the case, instead of being an interlocutory appeal.

Carriker v. Carriker, 350 N.C. 71, 73, 511 S.E.2d 2, 4 (1999).

 

Plaintiff sought for a declaratory judgment. See N.C. Gen.Stat. §  1-253  (2005) (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed…. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”). We review issues of statutory construction de novo. A & F Trademark, Inc. v. Tolson, 167 N.C.App. 150, 153-54, 605 S.E.2d 187, 190 (2004), cert. denied, — U.S. —-, 126 S.Ct. 353, 163 L.Ed.2d 62 (2005).

 

IV. Summary Judgment in Favor of Plaintiff: Statutory Authority