Hannover Insurance Co v. Dolly Trans Freight
[…] Stat. Ann. §  627.426(2). [] Dolly argues that Hannover failed to provide it with the requisite notification under the FCAS and thus should be estopped from denying coverage in the instant case even if no coverage existed. Hannover responds that the FCAS is inapplicable to the case at bar because the FCAS applies only when an insurer denies coverage based on a particular coverage defense and not when an insurer denies coverage based on a complete lack of coverage for the loss sustained. Hannover also seeks summary judgment in its favor on this counterclaim by Dolly.

 

The full text of Section 627.426(2), Florida Statutes, states:

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:

(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and

(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:

(1) Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;

(2) Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the (continued … ) coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or (3) Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.

 

 

Dolly has not met its burden of proving that no issue of material fact exists and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on its FCAS claim. Florida law is clear that the FCAS does not apply to a defense of no coverage. See, e.g., Almendral v. Security Nat’l Ins.