Borges-Santiago v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] As such, Plaintiffs have failed to allege that their flight from New York to Puerto Rico falls within the definition of an “international carriage.” Accordingly, the Court determines that Plaintiffs have failed to state a cause of action under the Montreal Convention.

 

B. 10 U.S.C. § 1095 and Medical Care Recovery Act

 

Plaintiffs in the instant case also claim jurisdiction under 10 U . S.C. § 1095 (“Section 1095”) and the Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2651-2653 (“Medical Care Recovery Act”). Section 1095(a)(1) states:

 

In the case of a person who is a covered beneficiary, the United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by the United States on behalf of such person through a facility of the uniformed services to the extent that the person would be eligible to receive reimbursement or indemnification from the third-party payer if the person were to incur such charges on the person’s own behalf. If the insurance, medical service, or health plan of that payer includes a requirement for a deductible or copayment by the beneficiary of the plan, then the amount that the United States may collect from the third-party payer is a reasonable charge for the care provided less the appropriate deductible or copayment amount.

 

The Medical Care Recovery Acts states: