United States District Court, W.D. Kentucky,
[…] Simply put, application of the exclusive remedy provision of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act neither frustrates nor prevents the accomplishment or execution of federal safety standards for commercial vehicles or their operators. There being no conflict, the Court denies Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment on this issue.
B. Exclusive Remedy of the Workers’ Compensation Act
*4KRS § 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation under Chapter 342, “the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer….” For purposes of this section, “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.” Granus v. North Am. Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d 1253 (6th Cir.1987).