United States District Court, W.D. Kentucky,
[…] (Id. at 22.) Essentially, Dixie “contracted” the services of Western Express to have raw paper materials delivered to the Bowling Green facility. Accordingly, Dixie may be considered a contractor under KRS § 342.610(2), so long as the work contracted was a “regular or recurrent” part of the business of Dixie.
2. Regular or Recurrent Activities
The remaining issue is whether the work being performed by the Plaintiff, as an employee of Western Express, was a “regular or recurrent” part of Defendants’ business under KRS § 342.610(2)(b). KRS § 342.610(2)(b) provides that a contractor is one who contracts with another “to have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” KRS § 342.610(2)(b). Under Kentucky law, “recurrent” simply means occurring again or repeatedly. Daniels v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co., 933 S.W.2d 821, 924 (Ky.Ct.App.1996); Pennington v. Jenkins-Essex Constr., Inc., 238 S .W.3d 660, 664 (Ky.Ct.App.2006).