Court of Appeals of Michigan.
[…] Similarly, the application of the legal standards, such as the economic reality test, is a question of law subject to de novo review. Walker v. Dep’t of Social Services, 428 Mich. 389, 401 (RILEY, C.J., dissenting); 410 NW2d 698 (1987), citing Askew v. Macomber, 398 Mich. 212, 217; 247 NW2d 288 (1976).
Priority of insurers for payment of PIP benefits is governed by MCL 500.3114. The usual rule, applicable when the claimant was injured while in a noncommercial vehicle, is that one looks to his own insurance company for such coverage. MCL 500.3114(1). However, MCL 500.3114(3) provides that an employee injured “while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits … from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.”
To determine the existence of an employment relationship under the Michigan no-fault act, we apply the economic reality test. Parham v. Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co., 124 Mich.App 618, 624; 335 NW2d 106 (1983).