United States District Court,
[…] (b) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person-
….
(13) Has no current clinical diagnosis of alcoholism.
The DOT regulations require the driver of a commercial motor vehicle be medically examined and certified every two years as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle. 49 C.F.R. § 391.45 reads:
Except as provided in § 391.67, the following persons must be medically examined and certified in accordance with § 391.43 as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle:
(a) Any person who has not been medically examined and certified as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(b)(1) Any driver who has not been medically examined and certified as qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle during the preceding 24 months[.]
The examination requires applicants to complete a health history. Seegert, when completing his health history form, responded “No” to the queries “Regular frequent alcohol use” and “Narcotic or habit forming drug use[.]” Sidwell Decl., Ex.