Charlton v. Republic Services of Florida, L.P.
[…] (b) Report content. The report shall identify the vehicle and list any defect or deficiency discovered by or reported to the driver which would affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical breakdown ….

 

(c) Corrective action. Prior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect the safety of operation of the vehicle ….

 

49 C.F.R. § 396.11. A motor carrier means “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Private motor carrier means “a person who provides transportation of property or passengers, by commercial motor vehicle, and is not a for-hire motor carrier.” Id. Commercial motor vehicle means, in relevant part, “any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle-(1) Has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, or 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater….” Id.

 

These regulations raise the questions of whether garbage is property within the meaning of “private motor carrier,” and whether Charlton was operating a “commercial motor vehicle.”