Charlton v. Republic Services of Florida, L.P.
[…] Charlton tells one version of events while Arbelaez and Blease tell another. The fact that Charlton is outnumbered two to one is insufficient to establish that there is no genuine issue of material fact with respect to which version of the story is true. While Tomich’s investigative report supports Arbeleaz and Blease’s version, a reasonable jury could nevertheless find Charlton’s version more credible.

 

D. Workers’ Compensation Retaliation

 

Charlton claims that he was terminated in retaliation for pursuing a workers’ compensation claim. Section 440.205, Florida Statutes, provides: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” § 440.205, Fla. Stat. “Retaliation claims brought under § 440.205 are subject to the burden shifting analysis applicable to Title VII claims.” Williams v. Record Town, Inc., No. 8:08-CV-502-T-24-MAP, 2009 WL 960096, at(M.D.Fla. Apr.6, 2009) (citing Humphrey v.