Charlton v. Republic Services of Florida, L.P.
[…] The Parties have not submitted evidence that the front loader Charlton was operating weighs more than 10,001 pounds. While it is unlikely that a front loader garbage truck described as the truck Charlton operated would be under 10,000 pounds, it is unnecessary to resolve this issue given that garbage is not property within the meaning of “private motor carrier.” It is also unclear whether Charlton’s activities as a driver falls within the scope of interstate commerce.

 

Charlton also claims that he engaged in statutorily protected expression pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31105, which provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) Prohibitions.-(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because-…

 

(B) the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because-

 

(i) the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial vehicle safety, health, or security; or

 

(ii) the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle’s hazardous safety or security condition.

 

49 U.S.C. § 31105(a). This provision protects employees from adverse employment action arising from an employee’s unwillingness to operate a vehicle because of a safety violation or an unsafe condition.