Charlton v. Republic Services of Florida, L.P.
[…] Airtran Airways, Inc., No. 8:01CV1747-T-30MSS, 2005 WL 1051097, at(M.D.Fla. May 2, 2005) (same, declining to apply Title VII’s good faith belief standard relied upon in Padron v. Bell South Telecommunications, Inc., 196 F.Supp.2d 1250 (S.D.Fla.2002)).

 

Charlton claims that he engaged in statutorily protected expression by reporting mechanical problems with his vehicle. Charlton states that his vehicle condition reports are mandated by federal law and federal regulations, specifically 49 C.F.R. § 396.11 and 49 U.S.C. § 31105. 49 C.F.R. § 396.11, provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) (1) Motor Carriers. Every motor carrier shall require its drivers to2 report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle operated ….

 

(b) Report content. The report shall identify the vehicle and list any defect or deficiency discovered by or reported to the driver which would affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical breakdown ….

 

(c) Corrective action. Prior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would be likely to affect the safety of operation of the vehicle ….

 

49 C.F.R. § 396.11. A motor carrier means “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Private motor carrier means “a person who provides transportation of property or passengers, by commercial motor vehicle, and is not a for-hire motor carrier.” Id.