ABB, Inc. v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Day Transfer Co., 525 F.Supp.2d 289, 297 (D.R.I.2007) (“The princip[al] purpose of the Carmack Amendment was to achieve national uniformity in the liability assigned to carriers.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Rail carriers, governed by the Carmack provision in 49 U.S.C. § 11706, are a subset of the carriers covered by Title 49. Under Carmack, a rail carrier of property in interstate commerce that damages or loses a shipment generally is liable “for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by” the carrier. 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a). Nevertheless, a carrier may limit its liability “to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier.” Id. § 11706(c)(3)(A).

 

Motor carriers (the trucking industry) have their own Carmack provision in 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). The Carmack provisions for motor carriers are substantively identical in pertinent part to those governing liability for rail carriers. See, e.g., KITO Group, Ltd. v.