Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1).

 

 

FN12. Plaintiffs make an additional argu- ment, based on Ensco, Inc. v. Weicker Transfer  &  Storage  Co.,  689  F.2d  921,

926–27 (10th Cir.1982), that the specialized nature of the transportation in this case in and of itself is sufficient to exclude it from the Carmack Amendment as ‘contract car- riage.’ Document No. 8 ¶¶ 29–31. The ar- gument is without merit. Ensco predates Congress’s   enactment   of   49   U.S.C.   §§

13102(4) and 14101(b)(1) on December 29,

1995, which now define “contract carriage.” See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(4) (“The term ‘con- tract carriage’ means-(A) for transportation

 

 

 

Slip Copy, 2014 WL 2526914 (S.D.Tex.)

(Cite as: 2014 WL 2526914 (S.D.Tex.))

 

 

provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31,

1995; and (B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under sec- tion 14101(b).”).

 

 

B. Exception for Brokers