Air Liquide Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. v. Talleres Willie, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs concede this prin- ciple, but argue that the Carmack Amendment does not apply to this case because (1) the parties con- tracted out of the Carmack Amendment, and (2) Contractors Cargo is a broker, not a common carrier, and hence was not entitled to remove the case.FN10

 

 

FN9. 49 U.S.C. § 14706.

 

 

FN10. Document No. 8 ¶¶ 26–39.

 

 

A. Contract Carriage under 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b ) Plaintiffs argue that they contracted out of the

Carmack Amendment because the specialized type of transportation in this case constitutes “contract carriage” under to 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b) .FN11 That provision authorizes a carrier to “enter into a contract with a shipper … to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions,” and provides that “[i]f the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transporta-

 

 

 

Slip Copy, 2014 WL 2526914 (S.D.Tex.)

(Cite as: 2014 WL 2526914 (S.D.Tex.))

 

 

tion provided under the contract shall not be subject to the   waived  rights  and  remedies.”  49  U.S.C.  §

14101(b)(1). This provision “allows parties to contract around the system of federal regulatory ‘default rules’ that the Carmack Amendment established.” Knight Transp., Inc. v. Westinghouse Digital Electronics, LLC, 3:07–CV–1210–D, 2008 WL 194739, at *1 (N.D.Tex.