All Star Dairy Ass’n, Inc. v. Amber Trucking, Inc.
[…] Id.

 

The 25th and final invoice was sent to Defendant on April 26, 2013, which was due to be paid within 30 days. Thus, Defendant’s payment on this final invoice was due on or before May 27, 2013. (Doc. 17–1, Hoogerheide Decl., ¶ 22; Doc. 17–3, Exhibit B; Doc. 17–4, Exhibit C.) The information regarding the total amount due pursuant to all 25 invoices ($96,136.56) was reasonably available to Defendant, and Defendant could have computed the figure on its own using the invoices sent by Plaintiff.

 

Under Civil Code section 3289(b), “[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Cal. Civ.Code 3289(b). Because Plaintiff’s damages derive from the Agreement and the invoices sent by Plaintiff to Defendant, and because neither the Agreement nor the invoices stipulate a legal rate of interest, the $96,136.56 bears ten percent per annum interest from May 27, 2013. Cal.