Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Penske Truck Leasing
[…] Id. § 13102(14). “Motor private carrier” is “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property” when (1) another section of the code regarding transport of passengers applies; (2) “the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and” (3) “the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment to further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15).

 

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations set forth the “minimum levels of financial responsibility” as $750,000 for all “for-hire” motor carriers of nonhazardous property. 49 C.F.R. § 387.9. Under these regulations, a “motor carrier” is either “a for-hire motor carrier or private motor carrier.” Id. § 387.5. “For-hire carriage means the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Ibid.