Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Penske Truck Leasing
[…] Additionally, Allstate contends that N.J.S.A. 39:6B–1, which requires all motor vehicles registered or principally garaged in New Jersey to maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage, does not apply because the truck was not “registered or principally garaged” in New Jersey as required. Allstate also argues that New Jersey motor vehicle insurance law does not apply here because the MCA preempts the right to regulate liability insurance coverage for all federally registered motor carriers.

 

*5 Under N.J.S.A. 39:6A–3, “every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged[ FN2] in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage” in an amount of at least $15,000/$30,000. An “automobile” is “a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type….” N.J.S.A. 39:6A–2. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 39:6B–1 mandates the same $15,000/$30,000 coverage for “[e]very owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle