Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Penske Truck Leasing
[…] Allstate also argues that New Jersey motor vehicle insurance law does not apply here because the MCA preempts the right to regulate liability insurance coverage for all federally registered motor carriers.

 

*5 Under N.J.S.A. 39:6A–3, “every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged[ FN2] in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage” in an amount of at least $15,000/$30,000. An “automobile” is “a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type….” N.J.S.A. 39:6A–2. Similarly, N.J.S.A. 39:6B–1 mandates the same $15,000/$30,000 coverage for “[e]very owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State[.]” The term “motor vehicle” is defined as “all vehicles propelled otherwise than by muscular power[.]” N.J.S.A. 39:1–1. Allstate contends the Penske truck does not qualify under these provisions.