Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Penske Truck Leasing
[…] *3 (A) a place in another State;

 

(B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

 

(C) a place outside the United States.

 

(2) The level of financial responsibility established under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be at least $ 750,000.

 

[49 U.S.C.A. § 31139(b) (emphasis added).]

 

The MCA defines “motor carrier” as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” Id. § 13102(14). “Motor private carrier” is “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property” when (1) another section of the code regarding transport of passengers applies; (2) “the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and” (3) “the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment to further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15).