John ANOSIKE, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] ( Furda v. Superior Court (1984) 161 Cal.App.3d 418, 425; see also Smith, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 494 [defendant moved to dismiss lawsuit and enforce forum selection clause under § 410.30].) FN2 The superior court’s decision is customarily reviewed for an abuse of discretion. ( Trident Labs, Inc. v. Merrill Lynch Commercial Finance Corp. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 147, 154; America Online, Inc. v. Superior Court (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1, 9; but see Cal–State, supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1680–1681 [substantial-evidence test].) We apply that standard of review to the instant case.
FN2. Section 410.30 provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”
Appellant contends the superior court erred in granting the motion to stay because the forum selection clause (1) is unconscionable, and (2) violates California’s public policy.
A. Alleged Unconscionability