ARTISAN AND TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANY AND ESVIN GOMEZ
[…] See Wilson v. Waukesha County, 157 Wis. 2d 790, 794, 460 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1990).

 

¶11 A settlement agreement is a contract by nature. American Nat’l Prop. and Cas. Co. v. Nersesian, 2004 WI App 215, ¶16, 277 Wis. 2d 430, 689 N.W.2d 922. “An authorized offer from an insurance company, if accepted (and assuming consideration), must be held to create a settlement contract.” Carey v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co., Inc., 41 Wis. 2d 107, 117, 163 N.W.2d 200 (1968).

 

 

The statute and related case law.

¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.12(1) states in relevant part:

In actions for damages caused by personal injury, no statement made or writing signed by the injured person within 72 hours of the time the injury happened or accident occurred, shall be received in evidence unless such evidence would be admissible as a present sense impression, excited utterance or a statement of then existing mental, emotional or physical condition[.]

 

*3 ¶13 This prohibition has existed in some form in Wisconsin law since 1911. An almost identical version of the statute was considered by our supreme court in 1915 in Buckland. At that time, the statute read as follows:

In civil actions for damages caused by personal injury no statement made or writing signed by the injured party within seventy-two hours of the time the injury happened or accident occurred, shall be used in evidence against the party making or signing the same unless such evidence would be admissible as part of the res gestae.

Id. at 486 (quoting Laws of 1911, ch. 123, § 4079m).

 

¶14 The court in Buckland was asked to answer the same question presented here.