ARTISAN AND TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANY AND ESVIN GOMEZ
[…] Affirmed.

Before Brennan, P.J., Kessler and Dugan, JJ.

Opinion

BRENNAN, P.J.

 

*1 ¶1 Antrice Hart appeals from an order that granted summary judgment to Esvin Gomez and his insurer Artisan and Truckers Casualty Company (Artisan) and dismissed her complaint. This is a personal injury case that arises from a car accident Gomez caused on August 1, 2014, in which Hart was injured. The circuit court based its order on the full release of claims Hart signed on the day of the accident.

 

¶2 Hart argues that the full release of claims she signed is inadmissible evidence because WIS. STAT. § 904.12(1) (2015-16),1 by its plain language, prohibits the admission of any “statement made or writing signed by the injured person within 72 hours of the time the injury happened[.]” We disagree and affirm.

 

 

BACKGROUND

¶3 Gomez was driving on Fond du Lac Avenue at about 2:30 p.m. on August 1, 2014, and he rear-ended the car that was behind Hart’s vehicle and pushed it into her vehicle. Hart was injured in the accident.