Barton v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc.
[…] See Salzstein, 993 F.2d at 1191 (recognizing exception to filing requirements when shipper, despite reasonable diligence, is unable to ascertain extent of its loss within filing period). Therefore, the Court denies Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss on timeliness grounds.

B. Agent Liability
Defendants argue that the claims against Burgess must be dismissed because Burgess acted only as the agent of NAVL. 49 U.S.C. § 13907(a) provides that “[e]ach motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services….” Not only does the statutory language impose liability on a motor carrier for the acts and omissions of the carrier’s agent, but also “the case law holds that the agent of a disclosed principal cannot be held liable pursuant to a duly issued bill of lading contract.” Fox v.