United States District Court,
[…] See, e.g., Schell v. Navajo Freight Lines, Inc., 693 P.2d 382, 384–85 (Colo.App.1984) (electing to follow the “great weight of authority” for an irrebuttable presumption and the “preferable rule” requiring acts within the scope of employment); see also Wykoff Trucking, Inc. v. Marsh Bros. Trucking Serv., Inc., 58 Ohio St.3d 261, 569 N.E.2d 1049, 1052–53 (Ohio 1991) (discussing minority and majority views regarding leased vehicles). These provisions are inapplicable in this case, however, because it is undisputed that no leasing or interchange agreement was involved.
By its terms, Section 390.5 is inapplicable to create a statutory employment relationship between Bee–Line and Mr. Copeland doing business as Trinity Delivery Service under the facts of this case. First, FMCSR defines “employer” to mean “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. It is undisputed that Bee–Line neither owned nor leased the commercial motor vehicle used in the interstate shipment at issue, nor assigned an employee to operate it. More importantly, to the extent that Bee–Line might have “assigned” Mr.