Buchanan v. Neighbors Van Lines
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 14706; Mass, 557 F.3d at 667. “The Plaintiff need not prove negligence.” Chubb, 243 F.Supp.2d at 1068. However, the Carmack Amendment is the exclusive cause of action for claims against a carrier based on delay, loss, damage, or failure or refusal to deliver goods. See Hall v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc., 476 F.3d 683, 688 (9th Cir.2007). Liability can be imposed on a “receiving carrier,” a “delivering carrier” or “another carrier” of the goods that are damaged. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Likewise, 49 U.S.C. § 13907(a) makes a motor carrier liable for the acts and omissions of its household goods agents “which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services … and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.” See 49 U.S.C. § 13907(a).