United States Court of Appeals,
[…] FN1. Neither party questions the general “American rule,” which dictates that, “absent explicit congressional authorization,” the prevailing party in a court action ordinarily is not entitled to an attorney’s fee award to be paid by the losing party. Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 814-15, 114 S.Ct. 1960, 128 L.Ed.2d 797 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted).
FN2. 49 U.S.C. § 14708(b)(6) states, in relevant part (emphasis added): “If the dispute involves a claim for more than $5,000 and the shipper requests arbitration, such arbitration shall be binding on the parties only if the carrier agrees to arbitration.”
The meaning of this provision is not before us, and we express no opinion as to it. We cite it only to question the carriers’ assertion that Section 14708 as a whole plainly demonstrates a legislative intent to encourage arbitration above other considerations.