United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Turning to extrinsic sources–as we may when statutes are ambiguous, see Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, Local Lodge 964 v. BF Goodrich Aerospace Aerostructures Group, 387 F.3d 1046, 1051-52 (9th Cir.2004)–only strengthens the case against the majority’s interpretation. The current § 14708 is the result of Congress’s 1995 amendments to the dispute-settlement provisions of the Carmack Amendment. The earlier statute allowed, but did not require, carriers to offer arbitration. See 49 U.S.C. § 11711 (1995) (repealed 1995). It provided in relevant part:
(d) In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a motor common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if–
(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;
(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and
(3) (A) no dispute settlement program approved under this section was available for use by the shipper to resolve the dispute; or
(B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or
(C) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.
49 U.S.C. § 11711(d) (1995) (repealed 1995).
Notably, former § 11711(d)(3)(B) is identical for all relevant purposes to current § 14708(d)(3)(A), the provision at issue in this case: each grants attorney fees when “a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered [in arbitration] within the period provided.” [FN1] It would be extremely odd if the two provisions, whose text is essentially the same, meant two sharply different things. Yet that is what the majority’s holding implies; for the former § 11711(d)(3)(B) cannot reasonably bear the interpretation the majority would place upon current § 14708(d)(3)(A). That interpretation would render subsection (A) of the earlier statute wholly redundant and unnecessary, because whenever “no dispute settlement program approved under [§ 11711] was available for use by the shipper to resolve the dispute,” it would necessarily have been true that “a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section within the period provided.”