Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
[…] Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 485, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Moving defendants contend that plaintiff’s “state common law remedies … are preempted, because they conflict with the remedial and settlement scheme approved by Congress.” (Moving Defs.’ Mem. at 16:15–17.) On the contrary, Congress has repeatedly clarified that CERCLA does not preempt state-law contribution, indemnity, or subrogation claims. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ( “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such state.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1) (“Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under section 9606 … or 9607 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9612(c)(2) (“Any person … who pays compensation pursuant to this chapter to