Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
[…] Moving defendants contend that plaintiff’s “state common law remedies … are preempted, because they conflict with the remedial and settlement scheme approved by Congress.” (Moving Defs.’ Mem. at 16:15–17.) On the contrary, Congress has repeatedly clarified that CERCLA does not preempt state-law contribution, indemnity, or subrogation claims. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ( “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such state.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1) (“Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a civil action under section 9606 … or 9607 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9612(c)(2) (“Any person … who pays compensation pursuant to this chapter to any claimant … shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action … that the claimant has under this chapter or any other law.” ) (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has similarly emphasized that the “plain language” of CERCLA “precludes any finding of preemption as to state law claims for contribution.” City of Emeryville v. Robinson, 621 F.3d 1251, 1262 (9th Cir.2010).FN6