Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
[…] Their reliance is misplaced because plaintiff does not sue under Section 107, which “permits recovery of cleanup costs but does not create a right to contribution,” but rather under Section 113(f), which “explicitly grants PRPs a right to contribution.” Id. at 138–39.
FN5. Although the court determines that plaintiff has stated a claim under the HSAA, it recognizes that CERCLA’s prohibition on double recovery precludes plaintiff from recovering the same costs under its HSAA claim or any of its common-law claims as it may recover under its CERCLA claims. 42 U.S.C. 9614(b); Coppola, 935 F.Supp.2d at 1012 (“CERCLA prohibits a person from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to other state or federal law.” (citation omitted.)