CAB Bits & Pieces February 2024
[…] In this personal injury action arising from an accident involving a train and a garbage truck, the court addressed a motion to compel filed by the plaintiff seeking production of four years’ worth of the defendant motor carrier’s accident registers.  The motor carrier argued the registers were subject to statutory privilege under 49 C.F.R. § 504(f).  In addressing the dispute, the court found 49 C.F.R. § 390.15 requires motor carriers to maintain an accident register for 3 years following an accident. The court then examined the language of 49 U.S.C. § 504(f), which provides that “[n]o part of a report of an accident occurring in operations of a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier . . . and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident . . . may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation.” In reading this statutory provision in conjunction with court rulings across the country, the court determined that the defendants did not have to produce the accident register, as the statute disallowed not only the admission of the accident register but also any “use” of the register in a