CAB Bits & Pieces February 2024
[…] S.C. Code 38-77-170 provides “there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless … (2) the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle, or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle ….” In cases in which there was no “physical contact with the unknown vehicle” subsection 38-77-170(2) requires a “witness must sign an affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident . . . . .”  When the tort plaintiff initially filed suit, the witness affidavit was not attached to the Complaint and it appears had not otherwise been produced to the putative UM insurer or its counsel.