April 2019
[…] During its lengthy examination of the jurisprudence, the court favorably quoted the following language:
The text of the regulation requires certain language within lease agreements, but it does not impose any liability scheme directly. It is reasonable to interpret the regulation as leaving that question to various States’ common-law courts. [Emphasis theirs.]

Stopper also opined that Glover was “assigned” to this load by Rowland Timber. He reached this conclusion by virtue of the fact that Rowland Timber contracted with LaRue, which then sent out its driver. In relevant part, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 defines an employer as follows:
Employer means any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it[.] [Emphasis added.]

Rowland Timber did not own the truck driven by Glover, and there was no lease agreement here.

After briefing and prior to oral argument, Saldana cited a recently decided case, Puga v.