April 2019
[…] However, Saldana’s expert, Stopper, opined that Glover was Rowland Timber’s statutory employee under the FMCSR on the following bases: (1) the definition of “employee” found in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5; (2) the FMCSA published interpretation of that definition; and (3) Glover being “assigned” by Rowland Timber for this load. We have reviewed these three theories and find that they fail to impose vicarious liability upon Rowland Timber for Glover’s actions under the circumstances of the instant case.

The pertinent portion of 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 states:
Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of **19 operating a commercial motor vehicle) …. [Emphasis added.]

This provision contemplates that “individual” refers to human beings and not to corporations or other legal persons. See Illinois Bulk Carrier, Inc. v. Jackson, 908 N.E.2d 248 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009); Brown v.