April 2019
[…] So too was the district court’s conclusion based on its belief a contract could not be formed until the fulfillment of all conditions contained in an agreement rather than a finding of lack of intent to enter into a contractual relationship.

5
Our supreme court has interpreted section 85.71 as conferring subject matter jurisdiction to the commission over claims arising from extraterritorial injuries. See, e.g., Terry, 631 N.W.2d at 265. So, not surprisingly, the parties dub the issue on appeal as one of subject matter jurisdiction. But in 2008, the legislature amended section 85.71 to add: “This section shall be construed to confer personal jurisdiction over an employee or employer to whom this section is applicable.” 2008 Iowa Acts ch. 1091, § 2. While the distinction is not dispositive in the instant dispute, section 85.71 reads more like a test for extraterritorial jurisdiction or a long-arm statute rather than defining the commission’s subject matter jurisdiction.