April 2019
[…] RCX correctly points out that this instruction does not follow the federal definition of motor carrier. The federal definition of a motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). But this definition of motor carrier is overbroad for this case because it does not distinguish between (1) a motor carrier using its own equipment and (2) a motor carrier using leased equipment. That distinction matters.
The relevant federal regulations only apply to motor [*10] carriers who use leased equipment. As Section 14102 makes clear, HN4[ ] the Secretary of Transportation can only issue regulations requiring a motor carrier to “have control of and be responsible for” how employees operate equipment if the motor carrier “uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party.” 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a) (emphasis added). The district court rightly based its jury instructions on this section because it excludes carriers using their own trucking equipment. Without a finding that the motor carrier used a leased vehicle, the regulations would not apply.