April 2019
[…] Corral, 217 Ill. 2d at 154-55, 298 Ill.Dec. 201, 839 N.E.2d 524.

*4 [5]¶ 21 “The purpose behind venue statutes is to protect defendants against a plaintiff’s arbitrary selection of forum.” Lake County Riverboat, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 951, 246 Ill.Dec. 499, 730 N.E.2d 524. To effectuate that purpose, venue statutes restrict proper venue to places that are convenient either to a defendant or to potential witnesses. Bucklew v. G.D. Searle & Co., 138 Ill. 2d 282, 288-89, 149 Ill.Dec. 722, 562 N.E.2d 186 (1990); Lake County Riverboat, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 951, 246 Ill.Dec. 499, 730 N.E.2d 524. Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) governs venue in Illinois and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2014).

[6]¶ 22 This statute “reflects a legislative determination that a party should not be required to defend an action in a county that has little or no relation to the party or the transaction that is the subject of the [plaintiff’s] suit.” Melliere v.