August 2019
[…] Defendants’ first affirmative defense, comparative negligence, asserts that Poe’s injuries were caused in part by his own negligence, specifically in his failing to properly instruct or to train Watson, and in failing to secure himself with a safety harness.

Plaintiff’s argument against this defense goes as follows: First, workers’ compensation is an employee’s exclusive remedy against an employer for injuries arising in the course of employment, and so an employer who provides workers’ compensation is immune from liability to an injured employee. Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(1)(a); Nancy Doty, Inc. v. WildCat Haven, Inc., 297 Or. App. 95, 97 (2019). Because Poe worked for Swift, Swift could not be liable in tort for Poe’s injuries; Poe could recover only through workers’ compensation. Second, “the exemption from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to the … employees … of the employer ….” Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(3). Watson, the driver and a Swift employee, would also be immune from civil liability as to Poe.