August 2019
[…] Id. (citing Boyle v. Lewis, 30 Wn. 2d 665, 676 (1948)).

*4 “Under Washington law, all drivers possess a duty to exercise ordinary care while operating a motor vehicle.” Keone v. United States, No. C13-419RSM, 2014 WL 6632344, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 21, 2014) (citing Robison v. Simard, 57 Wn. 2d 850, 851 (1961)). “A statute may also impose a duty additional to the duty to exercise ordinary care, the violation of which constitutes negligence.” Id. (citing Mathis v. Ammons, 84 Wn. App. 411, 416 (1996)). RCW 46.61.305 states that “(1) No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.” Plaintiff therefore argues that he was the favored driver and that the duty to avoid the collision was on defendant Mann. Mossman v. Rowley, 154 Wn. App. 735, 741 (2009) (“The primary duty to avoid a collision is on the disfavored driver.”) (citing Doherty v. Mun. of Metro. Seattle, 83 Wn.