August 2019
[…] App. 464, 470 (1996)). “Washington courts routinely fail to credit a contributory negligence defense where the favored driver had only seconds to react to an emergency situation created by the disfavored driver.” Keone, 2014 WL 6632344 at *7.

However, defendants point out that RCW 46.61.145 states that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” This, defendants argue, makes Mann the favored driver. Dkt. #27 at 7. RCW 46.61.115 also lays out two sets of conditions in which overtaking on the right is permitted, and states that “[t]he driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. Such movement shall not be made by driving off the roadway.” One of the permitted conditions is “[u]pon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two or more vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking vehicle.” RCW 46.61.115.