August 2019
[…] Plaintiff therefore argues that he was the favored driver and that the duty to avoid the collision was on defendant Mann. Mossman v. Rowley, 154 Wn. App. 735, 741 (2009) (“The primary duty to avoid a collision is on the disfavored driver.”) (citing Doherty v. Mun. of Metro. Seattle, 83 Wn. App. 464, 470 (1996)). “Washington courts routinely fail to credit a contributory negligence defense where the favored driver had only seconds to react to an emergency situation created by the disfavored driver.” Keone, 2014 WL 6632344 at *7.

However, defendants point out that RCW 46.61.145 states that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” This, defendants argue, makes Mann the favored driver.