December 2019
[…] See Booth, 374 S.E.2d at 3.

7
Burress also cites to Salehi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:11-cv-1323, 2012 WL 2119333, at *5 (E.D. Va. June 11, 2012). In that case, the court began its analysis of the plaintiff’s complaint by noting that it “does not specify the statutory basis for Count III,” before nonetheless considering whether the plaintiff stated a claim under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act. The court gave no indication that failure to include a citation automatically barred the plaintiff’s claim.

8
Section 8.01-44.5 allows a court to award punitive damages “if the evidence proves that … the defendant’s conduct was so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others.” Va.