February 2019
[…] Like the plaintiff in Jackson, Val’s brought state law claims against Defendants Ezee Trans and Garcia, including negligence, vicarious liability, and negligent entrustment.

Val’s argues its negligence claims against Defendants Ezee Trans and Garcia are distinct from those asserted against Ezee Trans under the Carmack Amendment and, therefore, not preempted. [DE 11, at 4]. To support this argument, Val’s asserts, “The Carmack Amendment itself recognizes that state law claims are not necessarily preempted” and cites to 49 U.S.C. § 13103, a savings clause, which states, “Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.” However, 49 U.S.C. § 13103 does not save Val’s state law claims. In Gordon v.