January 2019
[…] Whiteford by Whiteford v. Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A., 582 N.W.2d 916, 918 (Minn. 1998). Admitting the evidence of overloading gave the jury the opportunity to determine whether Lien’s injury was a foreseeable result of overloading the trucks with pit run material.

2. Statement by the truck driver
Veit argues that the district court erred in excluding a statement by the driver of the truck involved in the accident in his guilty plea to a misdemeanor traffic offense. We are not persuaded.

*6 The district court excluded the statement based on Minn. Stat. § 169.94, subd.1 (2018), which states that “[n]o record of the conviction of any person for any violation of this chapter shall be admissible as evidence in any court in any civil action.” In the statement, the truck driver states that the rock was kicked up by the tires.