January 2019
[…] Franco contends that Defendants’ counsel and Massey acted in direct violation of Louisiana R.S. 37:3520, which provides in pertinent part:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to commit any of the following acts:
(1) Provide contract or private investigator service without possessing a valid license;
(2) Employ an individual to perform the duties of a private investigator who is not the holder of a valid registration card …
Louisiana R.S. 37:3521(B) provides the penalty for a violation of the foregoing statute:
Whoever willfully violates any provisions of this Chapter shall be fined not less than two thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than three months nor more than one year, or both.

Franco further contends that Defendants’ counsel violated the attorney-client privilege and, further, acted in direct violation of the Louisiana Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 8.4, which provides in pertinent part:
It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: