January 2019
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.

¶ 4 I. Special Interrogatory
¶ 5 First, defendants claim that the trial court erred by refusing to submit defendants’ special interrogatory to the jury.

¶ 6 A trial court’s denial of a request for a special interrogatory is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Jones v. DHR Cambridge Homes, Inc., 381 Ill. App. 3d 18, 38 (2008); Hooper v. County of Cook, 366 Ill. App. 3d 1, 6 (2006).
*2 Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs special interrogatories and provides as follows:

“Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2014).

¶ 7 Our supreme court has found that “[t]he principles to be applied with respect to special interrogatories are well settled,” and that they were definitively “articulated” by the court in the case of Simmons v. Garces, 198 Ill. 2d 541, 555-56 (2002). Blue v.