Bits & Pieces
[…] However, for the reasons explained below, the Court concludes that the Relevant FMCSRs were not promulgated under Part B of Subtitle IV. Consequently, § 14704 does not provide a private right of action for violations of the Relevant FMCSRs and Counts II and III do not state a claim.

A. 49 U.S.C. § 14704
*3 Section 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).5 The Seventh Circuit and other courts of appeals have held that § 14704(a)(2) allows individuals to “bring civil actions against carriers or agents for violations of legal rights established under the [Motor Carrier Act] or regulations.” Mervyn v.