Bits & Pieces
[…] II. Discussion
We review legal determinations in declaratory judgment actions de novo. Fountain v. Karim, 838 F.3d 129, 134 (2d Cir. 2016). We also review decisions to grant or deny summary judgment de novo. Zaretsky v. William Goldberg Diamond Corp., 820 F.3d 513, 519 (2d Cir. 2016). Here, the district court concluded that UFCC was barred from disclaiming coverage of Pineda because UFCC failed to do so “as soon as is reasonably possible” under New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2). On appeal, UFCC contends that it did disclaim as soon as reasonably possible, given the interaction of § 3420(d)(2) and New York caselaw governing non-trucking policies. We agree with UFCC.1

New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) provides that:
If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
(emphasis added). For UFCC to timely disclaim coverage of Pineda under § 3420(d)(2), it had to do so once it had “sufficient knowledge of facts entitling it to disclaim.” First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Jetco Contr. Corp., 1 N.Y.3d 64, 66, 769 N.Y.S.2d 459, 801 N.E.2d 835 (2003).