Bits & Pieces
[…] SO ORDERED AND ADJUDGED, this the 1st day of March, 2019.

All Citations
Slip Copy, 2019 WL 1006241

Footnotes

1
Even if the Court considered these exhibits under a summary judgment standard, the result would not change. Zurich has demonstrated that there is no genuine dispute of material fact and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to the claim for injunctive relief. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).

2
Even if Mississippi Code § 71-3-13 were applicable to the issue of the duration of payment of medical benefits, this statute imposes a ceiling, not a baseline, for the duration of such compensation. Specifically, the statute provides that “[t]he total recovery of compensation hereunder, exclusive of medical payments under Section 71-3-15, arising from the injury to an employee or the death of an employee, or any combination of such injury or death, shall not exceed the multiple of four hundred fifty (450) weeks times sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66- 2/3 %) of the average weekly wage for the state.” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-13(2).

3
Owen involved a claim for uninsured motorist insurance coverage, which implicates a different statutory scheme than that which addresses occupational accident policies and workers’ compensation.

Miller v. Panther II Transportation

2019 WL 1171235