March 2019
[…] A: Because the way left-hand turns are, I have to use part of the inside lane to make the turn…
Q: … Because, just by the nature of your left turn, your trailer, part of your truck, is going to go into that other left lane, correct?
A: Yes.
Q: Okay.
A: I need that lane to make my turn…
Q: … And when you looked back, the back of your trailer was partially into the innermost left lane?
A: Yes.
Soles Depo. at 15–16, ECF No. 24-3.

Plaintiff contends that Soles encroaching into Plaintiff’s lane was a violation of MCL § 257.642(1)(a). ECF No. 29 at 16. It provides, “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” MCL § 257.642(1)(a).

In its reply, Roadrunner argues that there are no lane markers in the intersection so “Plaintiff cannot say that Mr. Soles failed to maintain his lane during his left turn.”