May 2019
[…] Jenkins v. Best, 250 S.W.3d 680, 686 (Ky. App. 2007). “This means sufficient evidence of all the elements of the tort must be presented against every tortfeasor to which fault is assigned. If there is insufficient evidence as to a tortfeasor, the jury [or the court in the case of a bench trial] cannot properly apportion fault against it.” CertainTeed, 330 S.W.3d at 73.

Here, the circuit court found only one party at fault – Infinity Energy. See KRS 411.182(1) (apportionment appropriate “[i]n all tort actions … involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action[.]”). It found Infinity Energy’s overloading of the truck to be the sole cause of the accident.