May 2019
[…] In our view, these decisions confirm that the Supreme Court of North Dakota would apply the unambiguous terms of the statute and Berkley’s policy and would therefore compare Berkley’s UIM coverage limit with Zurich’s bodily injury liability limit “at the time of the accident.” See also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (when the wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous, “it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit”); Rask v. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co., 626 N.W.2d 693, 697 (N.D. 2001) (“The definition of underinsured motor vehicle [in § 26.1-40-15.1(2)] is not ambiguous.”); Davis v. Auto-Owners Ins.