May 2019
[…] Fields v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transp, 311 Mich App 231, 234; 874 NW2d 715 (2015). “If there is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred under a principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a question of law for the court to decide.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., “affords broad immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies and their employees whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Beals, 497 Mich at 370. MCL 691.1407(2) governs this action, and provides the following:
*2 (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.

Here, defendant presented an affidavit in which he asserted that, at the time of accident, he was a governmental employee, working as an equipment operator for the MDOC. He was transporting equipment to a correctional facility when his tractor-trailer struck plaintiff’s vehicle. Plaintiff did not dispute that defendant was acting within the scope of his authority or that the MDOC was engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Thus, the dispute concerns whether defendant was grossly negligent in his conduct.

“ ‘Gross negligence’ is defined by statute as ‘conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.’ ” Wood v Detroit, 323 Mich App 416, 423; 917 NW2d 709 (2018), quoting MCL 691.1407(8)(a). “A claim that a defendant has violated an applicable standard of practice or care sounds in ordinary negligence.